Thursday, September 2, 2010

Have You Heard About This Book?

Paranormalcy?  Yeah, I heard it was by this really cute short woman named Kiersten White (gotta love that last name, by the way).

It's kind of the reason this post is so late today.  Actually, it's the only reason.  :D

That's me.  Aren't I cute?

I bought it yesterday and the cashier (along with her very nice trainee) obliged me by taking a picture.  Actually, they looked at me like I was crazy when I asked.  Regardless, the picture was taken and there I am holding my very own copy of Paranormalcy.

I made a promise to myself yesterday that I would read for a couple hours, but then I would get back to work on Hansel and Gretel.  It turns out, I'm a horrible promise breaker.

*covered in shame*

I finished this wonderful book about two minutes ago and am now here to give you dear readers somewhat of a review.

You know when you're watching old episodes of Star Trek (humor me) and a group of four people goes down on an unknown planet to check things out?  Well, three of those people are usually from the main cast of characters, while the fourth is some guy you've never seen before.  You know--know--the fourth guy is gonna get it.  The other three regulars (Spock, Kirk, etc) are going to have a real tough time of it, but they'll be okay in the end.  It makes you feel safe.  These characters you know and love are guaranteed to be all right.

Well...Paranormalcy isn't like that.  Let's just keep it at that.

Because of this, the tension is practically non-stop.  It was awesome!  Even through the calmer, wonderfully lovey pages, you have a sneaking suspicion something awful is about to happen.  And you just don't know if everyone is going to be okay.

If you haven't read it or you're waiting for some reason, you must not continue down this course!  You must read it.  Must.  

Anyone else who has read it?  Let's talk!  I always love a good book club!

~Emily White


  1. I can't wait until I get my copy. Hopefully it will be soon! Thanks for the info on it.

  2. I can't wait to read this. thinks it is funny to keep me waiting for it though. Darn my being international. lol.

  3. it DOES have the prettiest cover ever!
    but i like to wait (usually) and hear positive reviews... sometimes there's all this hype and then

    *crickets chirping*

    you know? btw, have you gotten The Hunger Games yet?? i really would like to hear what you think of it!

  4. I totally agree with aspiring_x... I always wait. I even had this one in my hot little hands this morning and (like a fool) put it back on the shelf because I just wasn't sure. gaaaaaah! Now I have to go back!! (bummer, another trip to the book store).

    Thanks for the review!!!

  5. I've been hearing so much about this book! Hopefully it will be in next time I head to the bookstore, so I can join in the discussion. Glad to hear you liked it so much!

  6. There's definitely a buzz about this book, but I'm a waiting sort too :). Other people have reviewed it, and you should find fellow readers soon!

  7. It's on my TBR list, of course, along with a million other things.

    And woe to the red shirted extra! We feared for him always, did we not? And such a sigh of relief when he actually made it back to the ship.

  8. I'm really curious now! Can't wait to read it! =D

  9. I have not read it yet but it's def on my list. Sarahs reading it right now and I may borrow it from her or buy a copy. Time will tell.


Yay! Comments! Oh, how I do love them! :D